Guru Gobind Singh Ji ( Tenth Guru )

Date of Birth
22 December 1666
Place of Birth
Patna Sahib (Bihar)
Father's Name
Guru Teg Bahadur ji
Mother's Name
Mata Gujri Ji
Wife's Name
Bibi Ajit Kaur, Bibi Sundar Kaur , Bibi Sahib Kaur
Children's Name
Ajit Singh , Jujar Singh , Zoravar Singh , Fateh Singh
Also Known as
Sarbans Dani, Mard Agamra,Shah-e-Shahenshah, Sahib-e-Kamal,Bar-do-alam shah,Nassar-o-mansoor
Foundations
City - Paunta Sahib ( In 1684) , Mukatsar (In 1705) , Damdama Sahib (In 1706)
Date of Gaddi
11 November 1675
Compositions
Dasam Granth,Var Shri Bhagauti ji ki, Bachitar Natak,Akal Ustat, Chandi di Var, Jap Sahib, Gyan Probod, Chobis Avtaar,Kahlse di Mahima,Swayyal,Zaffarnama
Abolished
Masand System
Contemprary Rulers
Aurangzeb and Bahadur Shah
Relics enshrined at
Takhat Keshgarh Sahib in Anandpur Sahib
Formed Khalsa Panth
30 March 1699 on the festival of Baisakhi at Anandpur Sahib
Introduced
Panj Payare and Five K's(Kesh, Kanga, Karra,Kachha,Kirpan)
Date of Death
07 October 1708
Place of Death
Nander Sahib
Total Life Span
41 years 9 months 15 days
His Successor
Guru Granth Sahib Ji