Governers of Punjab

Name From To
Chandulal Madhavlal Trivedi 15-08-1947 11-03-1953
C.P.N singh 11-03-1953 15-09-1958
Narahar Vishnu Gadgil 15-09-1958 01-10-1962
Pattom Thanu Pillai 01-10-1962 04-05-1964
Hafiz Muhammad Ibrahim 04-05-1964 01-09-1965
Sardar Ujjal Singh 01-09-1965 26-06-1966
Dharma Vira 27-06-1966 01-06-1967
Dadasaeb Chintanani Pavate 16-10-1967 21-05-1973
Mahendra Mohan Chudhry 21-05-1973 01-09-1977
Ranjit Singh Narula 01-09-1977 24-09-1977
Jaisukh Lal Hthai 24-09-1977 26-08-1981
Aminnudin Ahmad Khan 26-08-1981 21-04-1982
Marri Cheena Reddy 21-04-1982 07-02-1983
S.S. Sandhawalia 07-02-1983 21-02-1983
Anant Prasad Sharma 21-02-1983 10-10-1983
Bhairab Dutt Pande 10-10-1983 03-07-1984
Kershasp Tehmurasp Satarawala 03-07-1984 14-03-1985
Arjun Singh 14-03-1985 14-11-1985
Hokishe Sema 14-11-1985 26-11-1985
Shankar Dayal Sharma 26-11-1985 02-04-1986
Siddartha Shankar Ray 02-04-1986 08-12-1989
Nirmal Mukarji 08-12-1989 14-06-1990
Virendra Verma 14-06-1990 18-12-1990
Om Parkash Malhotra 18-12-1990 07-08-1991
Surendra Nath 07-08-1991 09-07-1994
Sudhakar Kurdukar 10-07-1994 18-09-1994
B.K.N. Chibber 18-09-1994 27-11-1999
J.F.R. Jacob 27-11-1999 08-05-2003
Om Parkash Verma 08-05-2003 03-11-2004
Akhalaqur Rahman Kidwai 03-11-2004 16-11-2004
Sunith Francis Rodrigues 16-11-2004 22-01-2010
Shivraj Patil 22-01-2010 21-01-2015
Kaptan Singh Solanki 21-01-2015 Till Now